Get offers, how-to guides and more when you join the STIHL Email Community.

Sign Up

2018 World Championship Results

Liverpool (GBR) - October 19-20, 2018

Single World Championship - Final Results

Place Competitor Nation Points Time Underhand Chop Stock Saw Standing Block Chop Single Buck Springboard Hot Saw
1 Laurence O'Toole AUS 69 01:37.80 15.20 (2.) 11 11.67 (11.) 2 13.95 (4.) 9 11.75 (1.) 16 39.44 (1.) 16 5.79 (2.) 15
2 Matthew Cogar USA 61 01:43.20 14.39 (1.) 12 12.56 (12.) 1 11.03 (1.) 12 13.12 (3.) 12 46.10 (3.) 12 6.00 (3.) 6
3 Martin Komarek CZE 57 1:52.52 23.67 (10.) 3 10.44 (2.) 11 16.77 (7.) 12 12.23 (2.) 14 43.39 (2.) 14 6.02 (4.) 9
4 Robert Ebner GER 50 2:14.78 20.09 (6.) 7 10.50 (3.) 10 15.46 (6.) 7 16.46 (7.) 4 1:06.76 (7.) 4 5.51 (1.) 18
5 Nathan Cumberland CAN 48 1:57.46 18.21 (3.) 10 10.76 (5.) 8 12.57 (2.) 11 13.54 (5.) 8 53.85 (5.) 8 8.53 (6.) 3
6 Jason Wynyard NZL 48 1:58.42 19.48 (5.) 8 11.21 (9.) 4 13.91 (3.) 10 13.27 (4.) 10 53.74 (4.) 10 6.81 (5.) 6
7 Arkadiusz Drozdek POL 30 2:04.38 19.36 (4.) 9 10.82 (6.) 7 19.56 (11.) 2 14.64 (6.) 6 1:00.00 (6.) 6
8 Christophe Geissler SUI 24 2:26.57 22.31 (8.) 5 10.29 (1.) 12 18.97 (10.) 3 20.23 (8.) 2 1:14.77 (8.) 2
9 Pontus Skye SWE 16 50.78 22.08 (7.) 6 11.08 (8.) 5 17.62 (8.) 5
10 Paolo Vincenzi ITA 16 51.44 25.71 (12.) 1 10.82 (6.) 7 14.91 (5.) 8
11 Elgan Pugh GBR 14 53.49 22.36 (9.) 4 10.75 (4.) 9 20.38 (12.) 1
12 Koen Martens BEL 9 55.30 25.33 (11.) 2 11.43 (10.) 3 18.54 (9.) 4


Team World Championship Results


TIME TRIAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 1 * 3:00.00 Denmark 1:07.35 Sweden
Heat 2 1:23.74 Hungary 1:25.11 Norway
Heat 3 1:05.07 Czech Republic 1:18.99 Romania
Heat 4 50.86 Canada 56.29 United States
Heat 5 49.41 Australia 47.90 New Zealand
Heat 6 1:39.20 Ireland
Heat 7 1:22.12 Belgium 1:08.65 Switzerland
Heat 8 1:16.99 Italy * 1:29.49 Great Britain
Heat 9 01:22.31 France 1:23.40 Netherlands
Heat 10 1:16.23 Austria 1:19.43 Turkey
Heat 11 1:02.53 Germany 58.14 Poland


SECOND CHANCE


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 12 1:23.32 Romania * 3:00.00 Denmark
Heat 13 1:13.63 Turkey 1:40.99 Ireland
Heat 14 1:29.60 Belgium 1:17.79 Great Britain
Heat 15 1:22.79 Netherlands 1:15.65 Norway
Heat 16 1:22.99 Hungary

EIGHT FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 1 1:06.43 Sweden 1:14.04 Switzerland
Heat 2 1:12.45 Germany 1:15.07 Austria
Heat 3 56.20 Poland 1:24.70 Italy
Heat 4 1:08.86 Czech Republic 1:13.50 France
Heat 5 53.38 New Zealand 1:37.36 Netherlands
Heat 6 54.85 United States 1:10.49 Turkey
Heat 7 55.62 Canada 1:21.76 Norway
Heat 8 57.30 Australia 1:18.46 Great Britain


QUARTER FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 9 1:04.44 Sweden 53.08 New Zealand
Heat 10 58.33 Poland 53.45 United States
Heat 11 56.59 Germany 50.58 Canada
Heat 12 55.53 Czech Republic 47.73 Australia


SEMI FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 13 52.25 New Zealand 51.28 United States
Heat 14 49.72 Canada 45.10 Australia


SMALL FINAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 15 58.65 New Zealand 53.52 Canada


FINAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 16 54.57 United States 46.63 Australia
*Penalty Time Included



My Preferred Dealer