Get offers, how-to guides and more when you join the STIHL Email Community.

Sign Up

2017 World Championship Results

Lillehammer (Norway) - November 3-4, 2017

Single World Championship - Final Results

Place Competitor Nation Points Time Underhand Chop Stock Saw Standing Block Chop Single Buck Springboard Hot Saw
1 Jason Wynyard NZL 68 02:05.47 18.52 (2.) 11 11.46 (5.) 8 19.90 (2.) 11 10.33 (1.) 16 57.45 (4.) 10 7.81 (3.) 12
2 Brad De Losa AUS 59 02:04.99 20.37 (4.) 9 11.06 (2.) 11 22.06 (6.) 7 11.56 (2.) 14 50.66 (3.) 12 9.28 (5.) 6
3 Mitch Hewitt CAN 58 01:56.90 22.47 (6.) 7 10.30 (1.) 12 18.56 (1.) 12 18.57 (8.) 2 38.66 (1.) 16 8.34 (4.) 9
4 Matt Cogar USA 58 02:15.40 16.14 (1.) 12 12.02 (11.) 2 21.55 (3.) 10 13.10 (5.) 8 1:06.64 (5.) 8 5.95 (1.) 18
5 Martin Komarek CZE 53 04:49.78 19.94 (3.) 10 11.36 (4.) 9 21.76 (5.) 8 11.92 (3.) 12 44.80 (2.) 14 3:00.00 (DQ) 0
6 Pierre Puybaret FRA 47 02:26.35 22.35 (5.) 8 11.93 (10.) 3 21.70 (4.) 9 14.43 (6.) 6 1:08.90 (6.) 6 7.04 (2.) 15
7 Arkadiusz Drozdek POL 28 02:36.14 22.80 (7.) 6 11.50 (8.) 5 30.49 (10.) 3 12.23 (4.) 10 1:19.12 (7.) 4
8 Robert Ebner GER 27 02:36.18 26.30 (8.) 5 11.18 (3.) 10 24.39 (7.) 7 15.17 (7.) 4 1:19.14 (8.) 2
9 Elgan Pugh GBR 13 01:13.18 29.53 (9.) 4 11.48 (6.) 7 32.17 (11.) 2
10 Armin Kugler AUT 10 01:12.25 33.59 (12.) 1 11.53 (9.) 4 27.13 (8.) 5
11 Vebjön Sonsteby NOR 10 01:18.02 33.01 (11.) 2 11.48 (6.) 7 33.53 (12.) 1
12 Paolo Vicenzi ITA 8 01:10.70 30.86 (10.) 3 12.36 (12.) 1 27.48 (9.) 4


Team World Championship Results


TIME TRIAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 1 02:24.66 Denmark 01:30.12 Norway
Heat 2 *1:55.17 Hungary 01:35.39 Romania
Heat 3 01:24.31 Spain 01:31.43 Sweden
Heat 4 01:14.23 Czech Republic 01:28.38 Great Britain
Heat 5 01:04.06 Canada *1:23.35 United States
Heat 6 00:55.13 Australia 01:00.90 New Zealand
Heat 7 01:32.19 Italy 02:00.72 Ireland
Heat 8 01:22.29 Austria 01:27.45 Netherlands
Heat 9 01:34.06 Belgium 01:34.07 Switzerland
Heat 10 01:22.31 France 01:20.64 Turkey
Heat 11 01:19.83 Germany 01:16.22 Poland


SECOND CHANCE


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 12 01:21.60 Great Britain 01:52.72 Denmark
Heat 13 01:23.74 Norway *2:10.81 Ireland
Heat 14 01:28.61 Sweden 01:26.10 Hungary
Heat 15 01:16.87 Italy 01:19.00 Romania
Heat 16 01:22.83 Belgium 01:26.52 Switzerland

EIGHT FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 1 01:15.36 Austria 01:19.64 France
Heat 2 01:05.04 Germany 01:06.86 Spain
Heat 3 01:10.92 Poland 01:30.43 Netherlands
Heat 4 01:13.83 Turkey 00:57.49 United States
Heat 5 00:52.84 Australia 01:24.87 Belgium
Heat 6 01:05.03 Czech Republic 01:20.38 Italy
Heat 7 01:04.00 Canada 01:21.51 Romania
Heat 8 00:59.36 New Zealand *1:33.30 Great Britain


QUARTER FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 9 01:19.78 Austria 00:52.69 Australia
Heat 10 01:03.70 Poland 01:08.25 Czech Republic
Heat 11 01:04.70 Germany 00:55.50 Canada
Heat 12 00:51.85 United States 00:51.14 New Zealand


SEMI FINALS


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 13 *1:11.39 Australia 01:06.43 Poland
Heat 14 00:49.76 Canada 00:48.36 New Zealand


SMALL FINAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 15 00:47.85 Australia 00:56.51 Canada


FINAL


DECK 1 DECK 2
Heat 16 01:06.67 Poland 00:51.76 New Zealand
*Penalty Time Included



My Servicing Dealer